2018 4-H Drama, Lip Sync and Music Festival

Lincoln County 4-H’ers shared their dramatic and musical talents on Saturday, May 12, 2018 at the Tomahawk School Auditorium for this year’s Lincoln County 4-H Drama, Lip Sync and Music Festival.  Martie Pahris, along with Dan and Jenny Marzu served as judges for this year’s event.  The festival was planned and coordinated by the Hi-Lo’s 4-H Club. 4-H Ambassadors Hunter Borchardt and Ben Freyer served as the emcees.  Judy Koshak served as the event videographer.

A study conducted by the Wisconsin 4-H Youth Development program found that children that participate in 4-H arts and communication programs gain important technical, communication and teamwork skills while increasing their self-esteem and self-confidence.  Youth who took part in this survey reported that their work with 4-H helped them improve their individual performance and creativity skills, build good learning habits as they integrated feedback from judges, and bolster their opportunities to become confident public speakers.  The 4-H Drama, Lip Sync and Music Festival is one example of a local 4-H arts and communication program.

Results and Participants by Division:

Cloverbud Division (5-Year Old Kindergarten – 2nd Grade):

Dance Tap Performance: “Take Me Out to the Ball Game”

Participant:      Siobhan Schuetze

Members of the Pine River Peppers 4-H Club

Received a Participation Award and Best Choreographer Award

Vocal Duet Performance: “Froggy Went a Courting”

Participant: Emily Freyer and Ruby Freyer

Members of the Pine River Peppers 4-H Club

Received a Participation Award and Ruby received a Best Costume Award

Junior Division (3rd to 5th Grade):

Instrumental Violin Solo: “Waltz” by J. Brahms
Participant:   Rowynn Groth

Member of the Merrill Busy Bee’s 4-H Club

Received a Blue Ribbon and Merit for Junior Instrumental Performance

Drama Group Performance: “Piano Magic”

Participants:

Ian Morgan as Pianist

Seth Morgan as Magician

Jameson Morgan as Pianist and Magician’s Assistant (Received Best Actor award)

Vincent Morgan as Mime

Members of the Pine River Peppers 4-H Club

Received a Blue Ribbon

Instrumental Piano Solo: “The Food Court”

Participant: Christian Lashua

Member of the Hi-Lo’s 4-H Club

Received a Blue Ribbon

Vocal Solo Performance: “A Million Dreams”

Participant: Leah Freyer

Member of the Pine River Peppers 4-H Club

Received a Blue Ribbon

Drama Group Performance:  “A Talent Show”

Participants:

Ben Freyer as Host

Ian Morgan as Sword Fighter (Received Best Actor award)

Jameson Morgan as Sword Fighting Student

Michael Knapp as Magician Assistant

Reanna Knapp as Magician

Leah Freyer as Singer (Received Best Actress award)

Seth Morgan as Snake Charmer 1

Vincent Morgan as Snake Charmer 2 (Received Best Actor award)

Emily Freyer as Dancer (Received Best Actress award)

Ruby Freyer as Audience Member

Olivia Stevenson as Gymnast (Received Best Actress award)

Members of the Pine River Peppers 4-H Club

Received a Blue Ribbon

Intermediate Division (6th to 8th Grade):

Drama Group Performance:  “Three Clever Cats Fluff”

Participants:

Christian Lashua as Narrator and Bird (Received Best Actor award)

Natalie Reiter as Troll (Received Best Actress award)

Abby Jaecks as 1st Cat Fluff (Received Best Costume award)

Maggie Lashua as 2nd Cat Fluff (Received Best Costume award)

Arawen Alberg as 3rd Cat Fluff (Received Best Costume award)

Members of the Hi-Lo’s 4-H Club

Received a Blue Ribbon and Merit for Drama Performances

Instrumental Piano Solo: “Sonata in G and the Milky Way” by Keith Snell and Faber
Participant:   Callan Groth

Member of the Merrill Busy Bees 4-H Club

Received a Blue Ribbon

Instrumental Trombone Solo: “Star Wars (Main Theme)”
Participant:   Ian Schuetze

Member of the Pine River Peppers 4-H Club

Received a Blue Ribbon and Merit for Intermediate Instrumental Performance

Instrumental Trumpet Solo: “Dedication”
Participant:   Kekoa Schuetze

Member of the Pine River Peppers 4-H Club

Received a Blue Ribbon

Instrumental Trombone and Trumpet Duet: “How Great Thou Art” by Stuart K. Hine
Participants:   Ian Schuetze and Kekoa Schuetze

Members of the Pine River Peppers 4-H Club

Received a Blue Ribbon

Dance Ballet Performance: “Sky Full of Stars”

Participant:  Ian Schuetze

Member of the Pine River Peppers 4-H Club

Received a Blue Ribbon, Best Choreography Award and Merit for Dance Performance

Dance Jazz Performance: “Fashion Mix Tape”

Participant:  Kekoa Schuetze

Member of the Pine River Peppers 4-H Club

Received a Blue Ribbon, Best Choreography Award and Merit for Dance Performance

Congratulations to all of our participants.